Since there is no specific age at which a child “gets to decide” on his or her own custody under Virginia law, it is vitally important
[…] It is a question that most Virginia divorce and child custody attorneys have been asked on many occasions. The fact is, under Virginia child custody law, there is no “magic age” at which the child gets to make the decision as to which parent will have custody of him or her. In fact, the child does not make the decision on his or her own custody at any age under Virginia child custody law. The Court makes the ultimate decision, but the child’s preference can be a very important factor.
Under Virginia’s child custody law, in particular Section 20-124.3, the Court must consider “[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference.” This is not the only factor the Virginia courts must consider in child custody matters, but it does tend to become increasingly important the older a child gets.
It is important to keep in mind, however, that the child’s preference in a Virginia custody case must be a “reasonable” preference.